Movie screening and Discussion in Dmanisi
On April 10, another movie screening and discussion on the issues of citizenship and justice was held in Dmanisi. Zaza Bibilashvili, founder of the Chavchavadze Center, lead the discussion with high school students and other youth. Our invited guest was a renown art critic and journalist Davit Bukhrikidze.
The screening was followed by an active discussion. The most active students were symbolic prizes (books) as a gift from the Chavchavadze Center.
The project “Youth for Justice with Zaza Bibilashvili” has been ongoing since 2019 with a generous support of the Dutch D66 and IDI. During this time, dozens of movie screenings and discussions have been held in various regions and educational institutions throught Georgia. Within the framework of the project, the Center cooperates with the higher educational institutions, private and public schools as well as local NGOs.